Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of old houses were built with mud and stones. The roofs were made of sticks and thatch. The floors were made of beaten clay.
    The windows were very small to protect them from robbers coming in. At night they used put bags of chaff in the windows. In every house there was a settle bed which was kept in the kitchen, and was also used as a seat. There were no lamps used then, but they made candles from rushes. They put fat in a grisset beside the fire, and when it was melted they got rushes and took the covering off them. Then they dipped them in the gravy, and hung them up to dry. They put them in a made for the purpose and they burned for a while.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peter O Connor