School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

1. There is a number of forts round this district.Peter Wards,Mick Keenans,Pat Ward's and Eddie Jones.
    in Lisdrumturk there is a fort and it is said that a black cat appears on it every Easter Sunday morning and there is a white spot on him and if anyone shoots him on the white spot he will get a crock of gold.
    On the same fort there are two rings.It is said that Finn Mac Cumhall was burried there because his grave is to be seen yet.The fairies used to play music and sing songs on the forts.There is a lake beside that fort and there is supposed to be an eel in it the size of a horse.
    Peter O Connor