School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The name of my townland is Corbane and my parish is Carrickmacross.The meaning of Corbane is the white hill and it is in the barony of Farney.There are eleven families in the townland and no one can speak irish.The common names are Gollogly and Fox.Most of the houses are thatched.About twenty went from this townland to America after the famine.
    Shantonagh lough is near it and it is said that long ago there was 12ft of ice on it the whole winter and that Rathwell carried out stones on it and built a castle on it.the thaw came and it went down.Four or five stones can still be seen over the water where the castle was.The old coach road that runs from Dublin to Derry is beside it.
        2. public infrastructure
    Corbane, Co. Monaghan