Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were not as well built as they are now. The walls were made out of stones and mud. The people long ago thatched their houses with straw. They sowed corn and threshed it and they thatched their houses with the straw. The people slept in the kitchen long ago in settle beds, and they were very comfortable. In the day time they were closed up, and then they did as seats. The fires they had were of sods and turf. Long ago there were strong windows in the houses, and two or three iron bars down to the window sills, and no robbers or could get in.
    Some of the houses had no windows, because the glass was too dear. At night they stuffed a bag of chaff or straw in them, and they
        1. buildings
    Mary Mac Kenna