School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

1. The landlord of this district is Major Shirley who owned or got he land about six miles every side of Carrickmacross and one side of the main street. The land that was give to them, belonged to the MacMahons of Farney. They built the Protestant church at Corvally, and the people from whom the land was taken for this purpose, had to pay the rent on it for long afterwards.
    The landlord did not let the tenants keep goats on the land because they ate hedges and trees, nor they did not let the tenants shoot game of any kind.
    They planted high rocky places with trees such as Greaghlane mountain, Corduff mountain and the glen.
    Patsy Marron