School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The old road was the main coach road leading from Dublin to Derry. In those days there were no railways trains bicycles buses or trams only coaches for going long journeys.
    The coach was drawn by four or six horses.Every ten miles the coach travelled they changed the horses. They changed in Carrickmacross and Castleblaney. In those days they did not go often on long journeys only on urgent business because there were highway robbers going round. They stopped the coaches and took all the money and everything they had.
    The coach was stopped once on the old road at Bogtown cross.
        1. public infrastructure