School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm are ragweeds and thistle. Some herbs are used as a medicine. Whins are boiled and the water they are boiled in is taken for a cold. Whins were also used long ago for killing botts in horses. They were ground very fine, and rolled in balls and put down the horses neck.
    Dandelion is used as food for turkeys. Dock seed was used for cattle and horses when they had a cold.
    Chickenweed is used as a poultice for a sprain. Nettles were used for skin troubles and were put in broth.
    Broom is used often as a cure for kidney disease. Nettles are a good thing for curing a rash. The flowers of primroses are made into an ointment that is great for healing wounds or cuts.
    Pat Marron