School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The landlord in this district is Major Shirley. They own about six miles on every side of Carrickmacross and one side of the Main Street. The land that was given to them belonged about three hundred years ago to the MacMahons of Farney.
    The Shirleys were very strict about paying the rent, they had benches for the people to sit on when they came in to pay.
    They planted trees in bare places, and they did not allow the tenants to have goats, because they would eat the hedges. If the agents met anyone with a good horse or cattle they put on the rent on them.
    They built the Protestant Church at Corvalley. The rents they got on the whole Shirley estate was about £30,000 a year
    They did not allow anyone to shoot game
    Kathleen Marron