School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. Major Shirley is the landlord in this district. He owns the land about six miles on every side of Carrickmacross and one half of the Main Street. They planted exposed high places with trees, such as Corduff mountain, Greaghlone mountain and the Glen.
    The land that was given to them was the property of the MacMahons of Farney. If a person was met on the road by Shirley's agents with a good animal, they would raise the rent on him. The people were not allowed to keep goats on their farms. They were not allowed to shoot game of any kind either.
    Peter O Connor