School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. There are a lot of weeds growing on the farm at home. ragweeds, docks, dandelions whins and coltsfoot.
    The whins are used for colds, the green tops are cut and boiled with water and strained, and the tops are also bruised between two flat stones, rolled in balls and given to the horses to kill botts.
    The dandelion is eaten raw, and it is good for the blood. The herbs that grow where land is bad are whins, coltsfoot, thistles and docks.
    The herbs that grow where land is good are rag weeds and dandelion. Docks are used for taking out stings of nettles. Nettle roots are boiled and the juice given to children who have measles. Burdock roots are used as a cure for a swollen neck.
    Peter Marron