Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no houses like what there are now. They had the walls made of mud, and they thatched the houses with wheaten straw or rushes.
    The houses were very low, and there were small holes with bars outside them to do as windows, and when night came they put bags of chaff in them to keep out the cold. Long ago if any robbers heard of people having money, they would come come and rob them. It would be hard for them to get in on the windows. It was in settle beds that the people slept, and they could be turned up in the day time and used as seats. They used no coal only turf, so they had no coal bills. They melted the fat off the bacon and soaked peeled rushes in the grease in a grisset. These served as candles. They had clay floors.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Marron