School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. There are a few people I know who have cures for different ailements, and are both young and old. The cure for a stye on the eye is to go for nine mornings to a gooseberry bush in succession, get ten thorns and point nine of them to the eye and throw the last one away.
    The cure for the mumps is to put an asses' bridle on the person's head and go in and out to the pig house three times. The cure for toothache is to put a bit of tobacco in the tooth until the juice leaves it.
    To cure pleurisy get bled with Tom Morgan. He lives about two miles from here. To cure a sprain put a poultice of oatmeal boiled on it. The cure for the whitlow is to get a poultice from John Olvier of Lisnafiddely. To cure warts put a snail to them and then hang the snail on a thorn, and when he dies, the warts will die.
    Patsy Marron