Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they know that it is finished. They throw cold water on it to wash the butter off the sides of the churn. Then they gather the butter with the staff. They scald the strainer, the butterboard and the trencher and print.
    They take the butter off the churn with the strainer. They wash the milk out of it with cold water. Then they salt it and make it up and weigh it into pounds. We keep some of it for home use and sell the rest in the market. If somebody came in, and the people of the house were churning, they are supposed to take a brash, because if they wouldn't, they would be taking the butter off the churn, and the butter would be on their own churn at home.
    Mary Mac Kenna