Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the birds most common in this district are the robin, sparrow, curlew, blackbird, starling, swallow, willow-wagtail, corncrake, wren, cuckoo, lark, goldfinch and the yellow-hammer.
    The names of the migratory birds are the swallow, corncrake, cuckoo and the lark. They nearly all go to Africa.
    The weather can be judged by some of the birds. When the curlews whistle it is a sign of rain. The robin has a red breast because in some of the cold countries there was a fire and the white bear wanted to put it out. The robin came and flapped his wings till he lit it. In so doing he burned his breast.
    Peter Marron