School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a wheel string which went from the groove to the wheel. By turning the wheel with the hand the wheel string made the reel and spindle revolve thereby twisting the wool into thread.
    The wheel string was the most important part of the outfit because if it was not properly made it stretched and slided off the wheel or if it was too dried or improperly coiled it broke causing in either case a whole lot of annoyance. Any other part of the spinning wheel that went out of order might easily be adjusted but trying to repair a wheel string was like looking for trouble.
    The wheel string was made from the intestines or guts of a goat. When the intestines were removed the long gut was cut off and every particle of fat was removed by hand, great care being taken not to tear the gut. The gut was then taken to a running stream and washed carefully on the outside. It was then turned and washed as thoroughly on the inside just as the guts of a pig are washed when puddings are being made.
    Múinteoir