School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    how you must go away at once said the old woman for my son will soon be here, and he will kill you dead. I hate to see you killed said she for you are such a nice little chap and so young.
    "Why", said I "should your son kill me sure I never hurt him in any form". "Ah" said she "my son is a robber and a murderer, and he'd be afraid that you would tell the police of his whereabouts. While we were thus discussing the dangerous situation the big robber's son arrived at the door. When the door was opened a big dog came in first, and his eyes were just the size of a saucepan. The dog walked slowly up to me, and took my little arm in his mouth. There and then I was a prisoner. The robbers son asked his mother where I came from and to give her credit she pleaded well for me. At last the sentence of death was commuted to a very trying experience, which was really death, in a slow form. "Mother" said he "I can't refuse, but I must get this little spy to leave the district in great haste. I will put him into a barrell, close both ends, and let him roll down from the steeple or summit
    George Fitzgerald
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry