School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Hugh [?] O Donoghue of Glenflesk had a servant named Bill Cotter who was renowned for his honesty.
    Bill had a son whom when old enough he often brought to help him with the work on the estate. The son had not been long visiting the place when many antiques were missing.
    The father explained the sons weakness for carrying things to O Donoghue, and asked his advice on the matter, who in jest said, "Bind him to a thief."
    The innocent father, believing him set out that evening looking for a master for his boy. They trudged away until about ten oclock, when they met a man who asked them their business. The father told him that he wanted to bind his son to a thief. "I am your man" said the stranger who took the boy. The father returned home lonely and heart broken.
    The stranger and the boy proceeded into the wood till they came to a house in which the other thieves lived. They had the loot of duet and the house was luxuriantly furnished.
    AT1525: The Master Thief