School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. The people in this parish help each other a good deal in the harvest, and as a matter of fact in all farm work. They draw each others hay and oats. They also help each other to save the turf, and to pick the potatoes, hence the the name of the parish Comhar Dul.
    In a certain house in Cordal the people one time heard a noise as if somebody was trying to get up on a heap of stones.
    The noises were first heard shortly after the death of a member of the family. Suspicious that something was probably unusual in the burying of the corpse, they opened his grave and found that his feet were tied
    They unfastened them and never since were the noises heard in the house.
    Two Cordal men were fast friends one time, one of them related this incident about the other who died three months previous to its happening,
    He went out very late one night to see a cow. On the safe delivery of her calf he distinctly heard his dead friend's laugh ringing through the cow house. Next morning he went out to find to calf choked.
    Dan Mc Cauliffe
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry