School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. On Saint Steohen's day boys from 18 to 25 years of age as a rule disguise themselves and go "In the Wren". They each carry a branch of holly and on the Captain's branch there is fastened with a piece of string a dead wren.
    Like the Biddy Boys they dance, sing, or recite in every house, but instead of asking for something for the Biddy, they hold up the branch on which the wren is fastened, and ask for something to bury the wren.
    If their post is slow to procure the donation one of them recites "The wren the wren the king of all birds
    Saint Stephens Day he was caught in the furze.
    Although he is little his family is great