School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

An old landlord supposed to be treacherous got eventually an untimely death.
    Having no relatives a father and son took care of the place. Shortly after going to bed the first night they slept in the house, they heard a noise in the kitchen.
    They peeped, and noticed a tall well built young man coming towards the fire where he stood warning his hands while facing the door. The same thing happened the following night. The third night they remained up to see what was the object of his mission.
    He took up the same position near the fire as on the other two nights, but on his face he wore a menacing expression. After a little while he took a “body hold” of the son and beat the father with him, till the father fell dead, when he loosened his hold of the son and disappeared. The son lived to tell the tale.
  2. In Lighter Vein
    Many years ago a man died in Cordal parish. Some few nights after his wife heard a mournful voice at the window saying “Give my clothes to Eugene Mara[?] and put a £1 in the pocket.”