School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night in the moonlight. The ball happened to roll on to the road over the fence. A passer by kicked it in again even though he did not know the players. The match stopped immediately, and the crowd disappeared.
    In a house with the gable to the road two girls were up late one night spinning. The same night they had given a bed to a poor man who was supposed to be in “the good people.” nevertheless he was very honest.
    Later than usual they noticed that they had no spring water in. They went out and put the gallon under the spout. Presently they heard the sound of a horse galloping. It was coming closer and closer so they ran. They merely had the door bolted when the horse galloped in snorting and whining.
    In the morning when the old man got up he said “You had a narrow escape last night.” The girls full of curiosity asked him what would have happened them if they met the horse. He told them they would be taken to a dance with the fairies in the fort near by.
    Spring water must always be kept in a house at night. Houses with the gable to the road are unlucky.
    Tom Jones
    Cordal, Co. Kerry