School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry

4 for a wake
    5 for silver
    6 for gold
    And 7 for the story that will never be told.
    If a person meets a red haired woman (a foxey woman) in the morning he will be unlucky for the day. Anybody coming into the house while the churn is being made must take a greas, lest they might carry the butter. The butter sometimes refuses to be made until a certain person in the house takes a greas. When a churn is slow to make, everbody in the house at the time must take a greas.
    Bags full up of bottles are sometimes left on the side of a public road away from any house.
    Houses built on paths are sometimes haunted. In one room in a certain house which was built on a path men were sometimes wakened in the middle of the night and dragged to the floor. Other
    Languages