School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cow manure is applied to burns. Milk in which goats dropping is boiled is a cure for measles in parts of west Kerry. Dock leaf is applied to nettle stings.
    An old cure for blackquarter was to cut three pieces of the affect part and hang it up in the smoke near the kitchen fire - far up the chimney so as that it would not be visible to anybody.
    The placenta after horse foals is usually thrown over the cow house rafters and left there until it rots away.
    If abortion in cattle is prevalent in a certain farm, a "sling" is buried in a neighbours farm. The disease is thus passed on to the neighbour. Another means of removing the disease is to place eggs in a wind of hay in the farm to which the disease is to be transferred. Old hens are buried in other farms also if they are diseased, and for the same purpose.
    A cobweb is supposed to prevent bleeding. The yolk of a raw egg cures a whitlow. A blackening leaf cures a sore heel. Pickle cures a sprain. To cure Saint Anthony's fire write name