School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

to make spokes for his wheel. The landlord refused blankly.
    He died a short time after when the tenant came along and felled the tree and got the spokes for his wheel.
    Every night for years after the landlord was seen sitting in the centre of the felled trunk. Nobody would go near the place after dark.
    A certain man took courage one night and came to take home the tree. As he had expected the landlord sat on the middle of the trunk. Undaunted Mikie Barry cut the tree at either side of the landlord into blocks, and took them all home with him except the landlord's seat.
    For years after nobody would touch the block on which the landlord sat.
  2. After a certain old woman in Cordal was coffined, her immediate relatives took the coffin into the daughter-in-law's room, and brought it out with the legs of the corpse
    Tom Walsh
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry