School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of it which they could not knock down. They had bombs and bullets trying to knock it down. There are three bits of the castle standing yet, one on the bank of the river, one near the houses and one near the barrack.
  2. There is a ruined castle at the end of the town, which was last owned by the Geraldines and later destroyed by the English as already described. There is a small door yet leading into part of it, but there are no carvings on it. Therre was numbers of prisoners killed in it and some of the ruins of the prisons where the prisoners were killed still remains.
    There are the remains of a church about half a mile from the town in a field of Thomas Griffin's, Cahernard, Castleisland. The place where it was is called og opm[?] another portion of his farm is called caol opm[?].
    Con Hewitt
    Mrs Hewitt