School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to bed that night the cock made an effort to stay in the room with him. He was taken and put back on his perch. Next morning when the people got up, he was dead. O'Connell went to work that day but when he came home that night he got sick and died.
  2. Care of the Feet
    The old shoe-makers used make boots out of timber and leather, and they were called cloop. They are still sold in bastlisland by Mrs. O'Leary, upper main street.
    When the old people washed their feet they threw the water down the road because if they threw it any other way they would get corns or bunions.
    There are three shoemakers in bastlaisland now, Jack McCarthy, Sonny Cronin and Pa Brosnan. Jack McCarthy's people for five generations back were shoemakers
    Donal O' Connor
    Timothy O' Connor