School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ate his apples with it. The hole who he was found is up to this day is called the "Soldier's Hole" because he was an old soldier.
  2. The storm of 1839 was very severe, it blew all night and in numbers of cases blew the roofs off houses. It destroyed all that one farmer named Riordan had. The walls of his cowhouse were made of mud and it has a thatched roof The storm blew the roof of the cowhouse and knocked the walls. It carried 5 cows and the [?] four fields away. There was a cottage owned by a man named O'Connell near and they were [?] [?] the hay and the house, and when they saw the cows falling they ripped them out of the [?]/ [?] sticks and everything he could to keep the hay and straw from blowing. While doing so he got a great blowing and roughing about. In the morning when eating his breakfast he discovered that 4 teeth had been knocked out of his mouth, when drawing the planks to keep the hay [?] The people afterward used to be [?] him, that the storm blew the teeth out of his mouth. This Riordan man lives at [?], Castelisland Co. Kerry
    1. processes and phenomena
    David Dillon