School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Funny Stories
    Once upon a time there lived a poor man who had only one cow. He had to dispose of the cow to meet his demands and as there was a fair in the town the next day he sent his son to the fair to sell the cow.When the boy was going to the fair his father told him to sell the cow for the highest penny at the fair. As he was going along to the fair each buyer he met asked him how much he wanted for the cow and the boy replied the highest penny at the fair. Towards evening as all the people were going home having disposed of their stock, the boy was surprised why nobody bought from him then a good number of buyers came to him during the day. Then a buyer came down the town &approaching the boy asks him how much for the cow. The boy told him as he had told other buyers and the man took out a penny, put it on top of his stick holding it aloft said it was the highest penny at he fair. The boy was satisfied and he took it. When the boy went home his father gave him a beating for selling the cow for a penny as the boy misinterpreted him when he said to sell her for the highest penny at the fair.
    This was collected by Con Skeritt, Main St, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
    from Mrs Skeritt age 40