School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. Holy wells are very numerous in some places, but we have very few around Ballymote. In a few places where there are wells it is said that Saints when journeying around rested beside them but we have no proof and the old people have no stories connected with them.
    In a field in Emlagh about a mile from Rathmullen there is a well called St Brigids Well. Long ago the people around visited that well to pray. Nowadays the lands around it are private and people do not wish to trespass. The field in which the well is belongs to Protestants. A story is told that one Friday a member of the family was boiling meat for the dinner. She brought water from this well and put it in the pot but if it was on the fire fir ever it would not boil.
    Seán Ó Fachláin
    John Sheridan