School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Festival Customs
    There are many different festivals for the different times of the year, and here are some of them. Christmas is the festival which we mostly look forward to both rich and poor.
    It is the custom on Xmas night to light candles on the windows and when the people are going to bed they leave the door open because it is said the Our Blessed Lady is travelling about on Xmas night and that She might come and rest Herself.
    The next festival is St. Stephens day. the people dress up and go around dancing and singing and they ask money from the people.
    The next feast is New Year's day or little Xmas, on this night the people light candles also and have a great feast. This is the next feast the
    Eibhlín Ní Fachlain
    Patrick Keville