School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some places in Ireland there are stones erected with the inscription; The night of the Big Wind 1839 and telling of the damages done.
  2. In olden times there were no schools to teach the children of the country, the people has to depend on what is called the hedge schools for their children to be taught.
    There was a hedge school near out school where the old forge now stands.
    The teacher was a travelling teacher and he used to get lodging in the houses around.
    When he was teaching the children they had no desks as we have in our schools now, it was on the ground they say and wrote their copies on their knees.
    The most subjects that were taught in those schools were reading, writing, arithmetic, and history of
        1. buildings