School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. 1. It is said that there is a ghost in Emlaghfad Graveyard. One night a man was going home from the town. Just as he was passing the graveyard gate a tall man walked out to him with a habit on him.
    The man spoke to him but the ghost never spoke. A few nights after the man met the ghost again. He told him to give His sister a shilling that he owed her. The man forgot to give his sister the shilling. The next night he met the ghost again and he said that he would keep him out of Heaven as long as he kept the shilling. When the man went home he gave the money to his sister and the ghost never troubled him afterwards.
    Siubhán Ní Scannláin
    Eoghan Ó Scannláin