School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. There is a fair held in every town once every month.
    In Ballymote the pig fair is held on the first Tuesday of the month and the cattle on Wednesday.
    There are also fairs held in Sligo, Boyle, Ballagh, Tubborcurry, Gurteen, Collooney and other towns. They are all held in the towns and some of them on the streets.
    There is a fair green in Ballymote but they usually hold the fair on top of the Rock. On a fair day in Ballymote there is great traffic, bustle and excitement especially among the farmers when they are making bargains with the jobbers. The people in this district go to the fairs very early but they are not allowed to sell or buy until seven o'clock or so. About eight o'clock in the morning the streets and
        1. trade
    Lil Ní Corcoráin