Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the four churchyards in this parish the most important is Emlaghfad. It is situated along the main road from Ballynote to Boyle. St Colmcill is supposed to have founded it in the sixth century.
    For many years it was under the protection of St Enda though whether the saint lived there or not we are not sure.
    During the Reformation the church was taken over by the Protestants and according to tradition this was accomplished in no peaceful manner.
    There is an underground passage connecting this Church of Emlaghfad with the Castle of Ballymote. This seems to testify to the fact that monks were forced to hide from Queen Elizabeth's soldiers and if possible to make their escape by means of this passage.
    Patrick Keville
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)