School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. There was not much furniture in old houses, nor not much delph, but noggins made of timber was what they used to drink out of. There was no oil burned, but a good turf fire, and all would sit around the fire and tell stories.
    There was no candles at that time but candles made of rushes, and the people would pull a good bunch of long rushes and let them dry by the fire.
    When they would be dry they used to peel them, and steep them in butter or grease.
    The old people at that time had no need for ovens because they used to make oat-meal-bread very often, and used a skillet for boiling their dinner.
    The people at that time had not as much style as there is now. They made all their own clothes and wore shawls and white caps, and the old people mostly wore
        1. buildings
    Mrs Doyle