School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. D’ fóghmhair 13adh 1938.
    Long ago there was a boy named Peadar who lived alone with his mother. They were very poor and had nothing but a cow and a pig. One evening his mother sent him to the well and he sat beside the well for a long time until at last he heard a noise in the distance. He frightened when he heard it first but then he thought of the fairies.
    He left the can of water beside the well and ran away to try and catch the Leipreachan. He stole into the place where he heard the noise and there he saw a tiny man dressed in a green jacket and hammering shoes. Peadar caught him quickly and would not let him go until he got the gold. The fairy told Peadar that his house was on fire and other things in order to get free, but Peadar held him fast. At last the fairy brought him to a rock and told him where the treasure was hidden. When they came to the rock where the gold was, the fairy
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo