School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Marriages generally take place from after the Twelfth Day to the day before Ash Wednesday which the people call Shrove Tuesday. This time is called Saraft.
    The man who is getting married sends another man to ask a girl. If the man consents to give his daughter in marriage they name a house and appoint a date to meet and settle the dowry or fortune as it is usually called. If the man is unable to pay he gives a cow instead and if they settle they appoint the day for marriage. They like to see a good sunshine day and if it is they will be a happy couple. The people never like to get married in the month of May as the old people say if you marry in May you will rue the day.
    It is a custom in some places for a crowd of straw boys to come in the middle of the night. When (come) they come to the door they are welcomed and treated to the best. They dance then and go away.
    Kathleen Mc Manus
    Drumnasoohy, Co. Sligo