School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    great-great grandfather's time and made shoes and boots for almost all the people around Ballyfarnon.
    Nowadays there are not as many shoemakers as there were long ago because shoes and boots are now being manufactured in the factories more cheaply than the shoemaker is able to turn them out at. Clogs are little nowadays but were very common in times gone by. The sole is made of wood and around the top of it is a piece of tin. Shoes without any distinction between the right and left one were called "brogs" and were made by the three brothers of the MacPartlands who always laboured together in Ballyfarnon.