School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. There is an old legend connected with a fort situated about a half mile from a neighbouring house in our townland of Knockbreenagh, Riverstown, Boyle. In the centre of the fort it was dreamt that there was a lone bush, by three men convenient and that under this bush the treasure was hidden. Beside it was a large flat flag, under it was a crock of gold and a black cat on guard. They arranged one night to go and see what it was.
    At twelve o'clock they started off one night. When they got there one of them lifted the flag and the other two started digging. When they had dug a certain length the black cat came and sat on the flag. The three men got afraid and were unable to walk. When they looked at the place where they had dug there was no hole and the flag was nowhere to be seen.
    Some people believed that it
    Kathleen Mc Manus