School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. In my fathers young days spinning and weaving was going on in every house. It was all home spun socks the people wore. At night in every house spinning and weaving took place. The remains of a spinning wheel is to be found in nearly every house.
    This are the names of all the parts of the spinning wheel, The band, wheel, heart perral hack and rock. First there is a foot-stool with three feet under it and then the body which is placed on it. Two up-rights which are left standing up with a spindle between them, then a wheel handle and a screw to loosen and [?] the band, The foot-stoof is connected with the wheel by another screw. The rock is
    Maureen Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo