School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. The townland I live in is called Annaghcarty in the parish of Riverstown and in the barony of Tir Eril. The townland got its name because in days gone by a fair was held in it called the fair of Carty. The numbers of families that live in it presently are twelve. And in it are forty four people of which ten are men, twelve women, thirteen boys and three girls. The name most common in it is Conlon. It was more thickly populated in days gone by as there were over forty families in it and ruins of some of the houses are still to be seen. I do not know what happened the rest of the people but the old people say that they emigrated to America. The oldest person in the townland is Mrs Costello who is over eighty years of age.
    There are three slated houses and nine thatched houses in it. In it is one river which is a tributary of the Forous and
    Nano Corcoran
    Annaghcarthy, Co. Sligo