School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. My Grand-Uncles who is seventy years old told me about Roger Gaffney. He was an old poor man who lived in a small hut on Corn mountain in the parish of Geevagh. At that time the fowlers from Sligo had the mountain preserved. They had this old man and a few other old men helping them to rise the fowl. They had a special place for dining which was in McConnel’s. He asked them why the men were so fat and what did they eat. He said ‘Mustard’ and Roger asked him what it was. He gave him a pot of mustard and a spoon. When he ate it his mouth was burned and he began to shout saying “I am done for” “I am done for” “Blow my mouth.” “Blow my mouth.”
    My Grand-Uncle also told me about Johnny the Singer. He lodged in Thomas McDonaghs of Annaghcarthy. He slept on the side of the road often. He called his bed Mr Green. He sang sitting on the side of the road with his cap held out in his hand for money. He was an ex-soldier. On a cold or wet day he told funny stories to old
      1. people by social grouping
    Eva Horan