School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. It is very difficult to know whether there will be good weather or not, even great experts are sometimes unable to tell that. But the old people had signs of the weather and knew when good or bad weather was coming.
    The old people took the signs for the good and the bad weather from the appearance of the moon, the sun, and the stars, if a new moon sets in between twelve and two o'clock in the morning and the wind from the north or north-west it is a sign of good weather, or when the moon appears first and if it is thrown backwards it is also a sign of good weather.
    When there is going to be bad weather the birds come in
    Nano Corcoran