School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he could find it. The only time that was left to him to do this digging was while the eel was drinking in the river. The treasure consisted of a crock of gold and he had to dig for it at twelve o clock at night; if he went any sooner or any later he would get nothing. There are three bushes beside that spot and there were lights seen there at night. This man was afraid to go to dig it because he thought that the eel might kill. It is said that he went to dig it one evening when the sun was set but found nothing, and no one attempted to it since.
    Una Kearns
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo