School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breakfast which consisted of bruised potatoes and butter, was taken about ten o clock. Then about two o clock they had dinner which consisted of potatoes, butter, eggs, salt and milk. The supper which was the last meal was taken about eight o clock when they finished work, and it consisted of Indian porridge and buttermilk. People worked two or three hours every morning before their breakfast in olden times, and when they were digging the potatoes every man had to go out and dig as much potatoes as did his breakfast and dinner every day before his breakfast.
    When the men were working on connacre or on the Bog they got fish roasted on the tongs over the fire and Indian meal or oaten meal bread for their dinner, and maybe on a cold day they got a drop of tea. On Sundays and holidays, and sometimes on moonlight nights they fished in the rivers and streams during the fishing season. They brought whatever they caught home, cleaned and salted them, put them
    1. products
    Enda Horan