School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. I live in the parish of Killoran in the County Sligo. There are about eighty familie's in this parish. There are about 500 people in it. The name most common in the parish is Gallagher. There are a great many houses both thatched and slated. The parish got its name after a saint that lived there. The saint's name was Oran and she lived beside a Cill so that is how it got it's name. There are a great many old people living in this parish. They can tell stories in Irish and English. The houses were more numerous in the parish in former years. There are about 15 ruins now. A great many people went to America and England in former years.
    Tom Harrington
    Knockadoo, Co. Sligo