School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. About ninety years ago there lived in this neighbourhood a clergyman who took an active part in social, political and sporting life. He kept a pack of harriers which he hunted against all difficulties and under every condition so that the sound of his horn was heard almost constantly both by night and day. Apparently he carried his desire for sport with him to the next world as after his death the hunt was frequently seen and heard in the neighbourhood of his former activities.
    Quite recently a man returning home late at night was startled by the sound of a horn and a "view halloo."
    He saw the hounds huntsman & horses come down the hill cross the road on front of him and vanish in the distance. He did not realise what had happened until he went home and told his experience when he was reminded of the old story of the "Ghost Hunt."
    Kathleen Kilroy