School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fell and the house fell the pipers mouth went a round to the back of his head, a horn grew on the man face and in the morning went to America for fear the neighbours would see him. In the morning was not to be seen anywhere.
  2. A widows son decides to leave home in order to become a blacksmith. He reaches the forge of an old blacksmith and asks to be taken as an apprentice The old man would like to have him but he was afraid to take him as he was too poor to feed an apprentice properly. He took him however and the apprentice became very clever at his trade and work in the forge increases consequently and the old smith became prosperous. At the end of five years the young smith leaves and goes to a large town and sets up a workshop of his own and prospers exceedingly. There he married a young woman whose
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    Kathleen Henry