School: Stuacán (roll number 14051)

Muingwore, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

1. Long ago a wedding was an occcasion of great fun and rejoicing in a district and it was usual to have a large gathering at it.
    In the afternoon of the wedding day the party went for a drive some on cars and some on horse-back. The first one to be back again at the house where the wedding feast was held was entitled to get a bottle of whiskey.
    At night a dance was held in the house. During the night other people came in disguise to the dance. These people were called watters. They danced for an hour of two and left.
    Delia Donegan
    Tullylin or Ballyfeenaun, Co. Sligo