School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    goods railed from Bundoran. Even this mill has fallen, due to the erection of new mill nearer the mine. Even this one has been scrapped, just 6 years ago, 1932.
  2. Over looking the cliffs Liam Mór McGloin, just on the border between Grellagh and Castlegal. He and his 3 sons and wife lived here and had salt pans. They carried up the salt water and boiled it in those pans - "salt pans" and the remains or salt, they sold; per porringerful. When the old man died, his sons carried on until salt began to be sold in the shops. They then emigrated to America. The place is called "Gorlemór" or Gáidín Liam Mór or Big William's Garden.